Nurofen Long Lasting capsules have been specially designed to bring a controlled release of ibuprofen, providing a lasting relief for up to 12 hours. This can be ideal for people for obtaining pain relief throughout the day or night without having to remember to take more medication.
Nurofen Long Lasting capsules contains ibuprofen which belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen provides relief by changing the body’s response to pain, swelling and high temperature. For short term pain management. Pain relief lasting up to 12 hours refers to a dose of two tablets.
- Muscular pains
- Period pain (dysmenorrhea)
- Long lasting pain relief
How To Use
- For adults and children over 12 years only
- Short-term use only
- Take 1 or 2 capsules twice daily, with at least 8 hours between doses
- The capsules should be taken together with water and swallowed whole
- Do not chew the capsules
- Do not take more then 4 capsules in any 24 hour period
- Do not give to children under 12 years of age
- If symptoms persist for more than 3 days, worsen or if new symptoms occur consult your doctor.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE
Speak to a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you;
Have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems or you are a smoker or is you are pregnant.
DO NOT TAKE IF YOU:
- Have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
- Are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredients of the product, aspirin or other related pain killers
- Are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
- Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Each capsule contains 300mg ibuprofen and sucrose. Read the package leaflet for further information.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Patient Information Leaflet